Govt Pension Policy & Minimum Pension Rates Discussed in Lok Sabha

In a recent parliamentary session, Shri L.S. Tejasvi Surya posed a series of questions to the Prime Minister regarding pensions in India. The questions revolved around the number of pension recipients, the total pension amount distributed across different government departments and agencies, and the minimum pension provided to retired individuals on a state-wise basis.

Minimum Pension

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
(DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE)

LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2200
(TO BE ANSWERED ON 02.08.2023)

MINIMUM PENSION

  1. SHRI L.S. TEJASVI SURYA:

Will the PRIME MINISTER be pleased to state:

(a) the details of the number of persons receiving pension, family pension, etc., from the Government departments, Governmental agencies and organisations per year and the total amount of pension to be provided to such retired persons, State-wise along with the minimum amount of pension to be provided to each person;

(b) whether the Government is considering to increase the minimum pension taking into account the changing prices over the years and if so, the details thereof; and

(c) whether any departmental, ministerial and inter-ministerial discussion has been conducted in this regard and if so, the details thereof?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE PRIME MINISTER’S OFFICE (DR. JITENDRA SINGH)

(a): On the basis of the information provided by the Central Pension Accounting Office (for Civil Pensioners), Office of Controller General of Defence Accounts (for Defence Pensioners), Department of Telecommunications (for Telecom Pensioners), Railway Board (for Railway Pensioners), and Department of Posts (for Postal Pensioners), the details regarding the pensioners and family pensioners receiving pension and expenditure involved during the year 2022-23 under the Union Government are given as under:

S.No.DepartmentNo. of PensionersNo. of Family PensionersExpenditure for the year 2022-23 (Rs. In crores)
1Civil Pensioner78050936147640,811.28
2Defence Pensioner23313888350431,25,269.42
3Telecom Pensioner31799212076612448
4Railways Pensioner85605866971055,034.00
5Post Pensioner1952981064678214.85
Total448124520934622.41.777.55

The amount of minimum pension/ family pension under the Central Government is rupees 9000 per month.

(b) & (c): There is no proposal to increase the amount of minimum pension/ family pension. The pensioners/ family pensioners are entitled to dearness relief, based on changes in prices, from time to time.

Source: Rajyasabha

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Discover more from Govtempdiary

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading